1️⃣️ Technological Solutions for raising awareness about tourism in Armenia
2️⃣️ Improvement of Information search
3️⃣️ Development of IT/High-Tech solutions for Tourism development
One of the objectives is the development of tourism in Lori region and Vanadzor where tourism is declared a priority sector of the economy.
Also, the ideas that can advance: Creative industries, Heritage and Eco Tourism.
The Hackathon will bring forth innovative services/solutions in the field of tourism which will be of interest both for Armenian and world tourism market and will ensure tourism flow and revenue.
👫👫 Based on the criteria set by organizers teams from all over Armenia will be selected on based on the initial application process, who will then pitch before the jury in the final round. Maximum number of team members is 4.
📌 The final round of “Innovative ideas for tourism development in Armenia” Hackathon will take place on April 7-8, at Vanadzor Technology Center.
Teams will be working on the prototypes of their ideas/solutions within 24 hours and will submit for jury’s decision.
Jury members will be the best professionals of the field.
🏆 Prizes of 2.000.000 AMD, 1.200.000 AMD and 750.000 AMD are determined for the winners of the Hackathon. Mentioned prizes will be granted as professional services for development of the proposed solutions, such as marketing expense or translation or study trip to Europe.
🚙 Transportation for teams from Yerevan, Gyumri, Stepanavan and Alaverdi to Vanadzor and back is provided.