Startup creates gas meter controlling device
Startup creates digital reading devices for gas meters. As Arkadi Khitarov, “Elpida Electronics” CEO, informed in the interview with “Armenpress”, if their created device is installed on gas meters, it will measure more accurately the charge of gas.
He mentioned that the device is designed to use in establishments that use large volumes of gas, such as: greenhouses, bakeries, etc. He noted that they fulfill parallel works over creating automated powered management system devices which will differ from their existing software capabilities.
As for the cost of the equipment, the digital readers for gas meters will be about 150200 dollars. The company wants automated powered management system devices to be affordable: by 12 thousand dollars.
4 specialists work in “Elpida Electronics” company, besides, students work there as interns. The team participated in the competition at the Youth Innovation Forum recently, where they presented their project and won second place.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), in partnership with the World Bank and the Government of RA, is administering a series of matching grants programs in ICT and High Tech as a supporting mechanism for creation, growth and competitiveness of knowledge and technologydriven enterprises in Armenia, as well as for encouraging traditional sectors to adopt new technologies. Gyumri and Vanadzor Matching Grants (VMG) are designed to provide financial assistance to technology startup teams and companies to accomplish the development of innovative technology products/services and the marketing of them, as well as to expand their operation in Gyumri and Vanadzor. This grant provides funding for maximum 85% of expenditures estimated by the applicant for development and sales of new product/service meeting the objectives of the project.